Kidney Problems?

4 posts, 4 contributors

Search the DAFNE Online Forums

 
Simon Quinnell DAFNE Graduate
Maidstone General Hospital
16 posts

Hi.

I've had type 1 diabetes for 27 years, but in recent years I've developed rheumatoid arthritis. As part of a routine blood test for the arthritis, I've just received a letter stating that my eGFR is 65 (underlined and highlighted in bold type in the letter) but with no explanation. Not being a medical person, I did some research to find out exactly what that means. From what I can tell, it means my kidneys are only functioning at 65%. Should I be concerned? Do I need to take any action?

My diabetes has generally been well controlled, and I don't have any other diabetes complications.

By the way, a copy of the letter was sent to my GP. Should I be expecting him to contact me soon?

Thanks for any advice you can give!

Simon.

novorapidboi26 DAFNE Graduate
NHS Lanarkshire
1,800 posts

Just from browsing the internet it seems as though your level is normal all be it on the low side..............so I dont think anything to worry about as such, but I would personally want to discuss the result with a doctor, so as to put my mind at ease..........

susanh DAFNE Management
Diabetes Australia-Vic, Melbourne, Victoria
20 posts

Hi Simon,

One of our DAFNE Educators in Australia has put together a brief answer for you (see below), along with a link for some further information. I hope it helps!!

Cheers,
Susan


eGFR or Estimated Glomerular Filtration Rate is the recommended measurement of kidney function along with other pathology tests. Normal eGFR is considered >90L/min. If a person has an eGFR between 60-90L/min indicates mild loss of kidney function.

Kidney Health Australia has an excellent summary, check out this link: http://www.kidney.org.au/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=zuqknF0StcY=&tabid=609&mid=850

Possibility of referral to a kidney specialist is something that your endocrinologist may have discussed with you but if not you may wish to make further enquiry.
A review with your doctor would be recommended to discuss further management strategies.

Simon Heller DAFNE HCP
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals
46 posts

Just to add Simon that this may be nothing to do with your diabetes, it could be connected with your RA or perhaps medication. Also at 65 eGFR you might find that this was in the normal range when tested next time. As a one off test, probably the best thing before doing a huge range of other tests is merely to repeat it.
Simon